Header Graphic
Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment to you

Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from clients and visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment, we are required to comply with applicable Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles.   The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

We collect personal information from clients, persons enquiring or applying for information on our services, members of the public and other organisations seeking information or comment, visitors to our website, persons purchasing services from us and from our suppliers.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through emails, telephone calls and our website.

Our website includes a Privacy Statement which deals with issues specific to the collection of information through that site. This Policy should be read in conjunction with such statement.

Unless your contact with us or request for information, does not require us to know who you are, for services we will need your name and contact details.

Providing your information to others

We respect your right to decide how your personal information is used or shared. For example, this may be sharing your health information with specialist doctors.   Personal information that identifies you will only be sent to other people with your consent.,  We will not share your personal health information with anyone else or another organisation unless:

You have consented to this sharing, or

We are legally obliged to disclose the information.

In the above cases, only information necessary to meet the requirements will be provided. Your health information will not ordinarily be sent overseas unless:

You are informed and provide consent for this to occur, and the overseas country receiving the information has privacy laws that are very similar to the Australian Privacy Principles

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

We only provide others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested and you have agreed  to us providing it to them.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services.

We do not use direct marketing material and you will not receive any marketing information from us or other from the information in our databases.

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control.   We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss.

Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

You have a right to see what information we hold about you

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

Do you send my information overseas?

In addition to the use from time to time of data storage and cloud providers, we may provide data to overseas bodies.  For example, we may exchange information between other country medical services where authroised and necessary as part of your request for service.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

We keep records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake services as requested.   As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your personal information because:

We need to perform a service with you, such as when you contact us
You have given us permission to do so
The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
For payment processing purposes
To comply with the law

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the personal information we have on you
The right of rectification
The right to object
The right of restriction
The right to data portability
The right to withdraw consent

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). 

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

If your concern relates to your data or another function or service please contact us by email to pattersonhawkins@gmail.com

Or call or mail us at the following address:

Patterson Hawkins Associates
PO Box 98
Runaway Bay
Qld 4216
Australia
Tel: +61 7 5537 7798